top of page
Memoriam Pic_edited.jpg

Say goodbye for me.

To all you have known to be dear to me,

Now that the lamp of my existence has been extinguished.

I am now cut from the circle of life, The gap I leave to be closed, the human chain unbroken.

And until your last days remember me

With tender love and affection.

Honor my memory without gilding it,

And cherish me in you loving, faithful hearts.

 

Boys, I won’t be joining you at this evening’s mess, You see, I’m now at peace in this eternal rest,

But should you give a thought to me

When I was filled with life,

I’ll join you in the spirit by your fire’s light,

We’ll reminisce, laugh and maybe have a few,

And when the bugle sounds the end of day for you

Then I will bid you a fond adieu

As the tide steals the sands of time onto the sea,

So, I ask of you to always remember me.

Farewell

 

                                                                                  Jim Lynch 10/06

LEST WE FORGET

Recently Passed

PAST MEMORIALS

Last updated June 13, 2024

Major William Moss 1946-2019                                        Headquarters Staff

Pastor Walt Marr 1948-2021                                               Headquarters Staff

 

Capt. William Piper 1948-2019                                          1st NJ Battery A

Stuart Fenster                                                                       1st NJ Battery A

Andrew Greineisen                                                            1st NJ Battery A

Danny Davis                                                                        1st NJ Battery A

 

Dave DeMarco                                                                     1st PA Battery F

 

First Sgt. Russell C. Dannecker -2021                              1st RI Battery B

Russell Kelley                                                                      1st RI Battery B

Calvin Hopkinson                                                               1st RI Battery B

Richard "Doc" Parmenter                                                   1st RI Battery B

John Miller                                                                           1st RI Battery B

Dennis A. Gillis                                                                  1st RI Battery B

Quartermaster Sgt. Don Marcum                                   1st RI Battery B

Sgt. Jack Thompson                                                          1st RI Battery B

Bob Atwell                                                                            1st RI Battery B

John Coleman                                                                      1st RI Battery C

Robert Potter-2020                                                               1st RI Battery C

 

James Bradley                                                                      1st PA Battery E (Knaps)

Bernard Glad                                                                       1st PA Battery E (Knaps)

Donald Barclay                                                                   1st PA Battery E (Knaps)

Emmit Reily                                                                        1st PA Battery E (Knaps)

Mr. & Mrs. William R. Davis                                          1st PA Battery E (Knaps)

Kenneth David Snook 1932 - 2019                                1st PA Light Artillery Battery B

Keith Foote 1956 -2020                                                     1st PA Light Artillery Battery B

Harold Gene Kistner                                                       Coopers Battery B

 

Jack Davis                                                                           1st Pa Battery B (Davis)

Sharon Davis                                                                      1st PA Battery B (Davis)

Ronald McCormick                                                           1st PA Battery B (Davis)

Kline Dewire                                                                      1st PA Battery B (Davis)

William "Crackers" Howell                                             1st PA Battery B (Fulmer/Davis)

Robert "Willy" Williams                                                  1st PA Battery B (Fulmer)

 

James Foster                                                                        1st PA F Hampton's

Mrs. Joyce W. Brown 1953 - 2019                                     1st PA F Hampton's

 

Ken Mong                                                                            19th Ohio Light Artillery

Don Willey                                                                          19th Ohio Light Artillery

John Taylor                                                                             19th Ohio Light Artillery

 

Pvt. Ermal E. Shimp 1938 - 2019                                      1st Ohio Battery A

Lawrence Armentrout                                                       1st Ohio Battery A

Terry Arledge                                                                      1st Ohio Battery A

Greg Brown                                                                         1st Ohio Battery A

 

Steve Scott                                                                            1st Ohio Battery L

Sgt. Brad Snook                                                                   3rd Pa Battery B

Pvt. Ken Deitz                                                                      3rd Pa Battery B

Cpl. Rick Dunmire                                                              3rd Pa Battery B

Sgt. Donnie Weaver                                                             3rd Pa Battery B

Col. Jim Dearing                                                                  3rd Pa Battery B

Cpl Robert Jackman                                                            3rd Pa Battery B

Capt. Gene Metzgar                                                            3rd Pa Battery B

Pvt. Dick Clarke                                                                  3rd Pa Battery B

Richard Koontz                                                                    3rd Pa Battery B

James Calahan                                                                      3rd PA Battery B

Ed Hart                                                                                   3rd PA Battery B

Phil Andrews                                                                        3rd PA Battery B

Pvt. Jim Rozak - 2020                                                           3rd PA Battery B

Lt. Bill Fisher - 2023                                                             3rd PA. Battery B

Burdell Waffler                                                                     United States Artillery

 

Jeremy Campbell                                                                 4th U.S. (KIA Iraq)

 

Craig Miller                                                                           5th US Battery D

David Lee Stanley                                                                5th US Battery D

Frank Cucurullo                                                                    2nd U.S. Battery M

Todd Campbell                                                                     2nd U.S. Battery M

Roy Mitchell 1956 - 2020                                                      2nd U.S. Battery M 

Mark Handley                                                                       1st NY LA Reynolds Battery L

David Suhr                                                                             1st NY LA Reynolds Battery L

Barbara Fuge                                                                          1st NY LA Reynolds’ Battery L

 

Alex Leslie                                                                            6th NY Independent

Marianne Zawislak                                                             6th NY Independent

Cpl. Elizabeth Furan 1957 -2018                                        6th NY Independent

Sgt. Marty Furan                                                                  6th NY Independent

Pvt. Dillon Aviles                                                                6th NY Independent

 

Jason Fair 1973-2020                                                           Carlin's battery D

Dexter E Smith 1951-2020                                                  Carlin's Battery D

 

Jim Anderson                                                                     Thompson's Battery C, PA Vol.

Malcom Hixson                                                                 Thompson's Battery C, PA Vol.

Phil Vought                                                                        Thompson's Battery C, PA Vol.

 

John Humphreys                                                               5th MA

Cornelius O'Brien                                                             5th MA

William Eldridge                                                               5th MA

Richard Dejonghe                                                             5th MA

Les Tyner                                                                            5th MA

Doc Heffernan                                                                    5th MA

Don Pludie                                                                          5th MA

Harry Cochran                                                                    5th MA

Al Goscinack                                                                       5th MA

 

Robert Barnes                                                                      9th MA

Luke Sullivan                                                                      9th MA

Russell J. Myette                                                                 9th MA

Rod Guthrie                                                                         9thMA

 

Gordon P. McRae                                                                6th Maine

 

Leroy Baily                                                                           Snow's Battery

 

Gene L. Johnson                                                                 1st TN B Bankhead's

Hugh B. Lax                                                                         1st TN B Bankhead's

James Sutherland                                                                 1st NH Light Artillery

bottom of page